CureZone   Log On   Join
Lab Results 6 months on iodine : O M G
 
Stephy79 Views: 1,724
Published: 7 years ago
 

Lab Results 6 months on iodine : O M G


Hi :)

So.... on Friday i ve had my second blood check while being on Iodine and its co factors. I am taking Iodine and co factors since November 2013.

In January i ve only had my cholesterol levels, blood count and TSH levels done.

Total Cholesterol used to be 181 in January
HDL 54
LDL 122
Triglycerides 91

(mg/dl)


My TSH used to be 3,65 in October before i ve started Iodine in November.

In January my TSH was already dropped down to 3.03

and now it is at 2.20 : yaaaaaay


BUT !!!!!!!!!! My cholesterol raised from 181 in January to 214 !!!!
what the heck ????
And my LDL raised from 122 to 155
and my Triglycerides from 91 to 114 >>>>!!!


Also my Bilirubin (which always is a bit high ..about 1,6 - 1,8) was 2,3 this time !!!!

MY GOT (liver levels) raised from 20 in october 2013 to 38 >>>!!!
my GPT from 13 to 24

my Urea actually stayed the same was 14.2 is 14.9 now
BUT my Potassium raised !!! from 4,4 to 5.12

my uric acid though lowerd.it used to be 5.8 is 4,2 now

Hmmmmm what else.....

GFRW (no idea what it means) was 88 and is 126 ml/minute now.

my leukos r on the lower end now. They used to be 6,5 in january and are 4,8 now.

my IRON is fine its 117 .


Can someone explain me how its possible to have higher cholesterol levels ?????

and why my GOT and GPT levels and also my Potassium level raised???


My diet is the same since November 2012. (plant based low fat high carb vegan)


thanx :)


Stephy :)
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.org

0.938 sec, (1)