By some quirk of tortured rationale, this come-lately United States of America is construed or defined as an "agency" of United States Government even though the U.S. Supreme Court judicially proclaimed that these constitutionally unincorporated insular possessions are "foreign" to the United States. In the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, which most States of the Union have adopted, the "United States of America" is defined as a "State". The definition is at Article II(a), in Oklahoma Statutes, at section 1347 II(a) of title 22: "'State' shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." Where United States Government has subject matter jurisdiction by virtue of a constitutionally enumerated power, Federal agencies and courts have territorial jurisdiction, commonly known as venue, within States of the Union.