CureZone   Log On   Join
 

High levels of ferritin? by justkeepswimming ..... Candida & Dysbiosis Forum

Date:   7/21/2012 8:17:17 PM ( 9 years ago ago)
Hits:   11,311
URL:   https://curezone.org/forums/fm.asp?i=1965934

Iíve been dealing with a number of issues for about the past 6 years that I realize are related to candida (stool test), adrenal fatigue (saliva test), leaky gut, indigestion, heavy metal toxicity (accidently chelated myself one time), and liver/gallbladder issues (pain in area). The question that always lingered in my mind in finding a solution was if there was underlying cause, or if one thing did lead indeed lead to another causing a chain reaction and all of my problems.

Well I went to see a chiropractor for the first time yesterday and he looked over my blood results from March which my doctor told me were fine. The chiropractor did not think so because my ferritin level was almost 600 between a range of 30-400. My iron levels were normal at 92 in a range of 45-165. My chiropractor wants me to get it rechecked along with some other iron indicators.

I tried to do some research but couldnít much info on ferritin levels and their relationships to candida, adrenals, etc. Could the high ferritin level be the cause of everything im dealing with? Or is it just another piece of the chain reaction that resulted from everything else? Any other insight you have would be greatly appreciated as well. Thanks!
 

<< Return to the standard message view

fetched in 0.03 sec, referred by curezone.org/forums/fmp.asp?i=1965934