CureZone   Log On   Join
Can taking too much iodine make you hypo or just hyper?
 

J.Crowísģ Lugolís Iodine
Free S&H.Restore lost reserves.J.CROWíSģLugolís Iodine Solut...



Hulda Clark Cleanses
Wormwood, Clove, Clarkia, Turmeric, Epsom Salt, Uva Ursi, Goldenr...



Free Remineralizing Tooth Powder!
Best Teeth Remineralization, Strengthening, and Clea...


More
More
  Views: 2,498
Published: 7 years ago
 

Can taking too much iodine make you hypo or just hyper?


Hi,

A year and a half ago I did 50-200mg of Lugol's for just under a year because I have bromide and fluoride toxicity. I started at 50mg and worked my way up to 200. I didn't stay at 200 that long. Can't remember how long but I don't think it was more than 2 months. I didn't think it was good to take that big a dose and also to cut the expense I lessened my dose to somewhere between 12.5 and 50mg. (I wish I could remember. I normally write things down but I forgot). While on this lower dose I went to the doctor and my tests were really messed up so she blamed the lugols. My results were TSH 4 (.27-4.2) (previously was 2.0, didn't change thyroid dose), FT4 8.4 (10.5-20), FT3 3.1 (3.5-6.5). (FT4/FT3 weren't tested previously so I can't compare) FT4 is generally bearly in range and FT3 can be high or low. I would think too much Iodine can make you go hyper, not hypo? So from then on she only wanted me to take half a 12.5mg pill twice a week. She said she had seen similar problems with her other patients. She is very familiar with Brownstein's book but opposes some of his views I guess. Something to do with the testing of the Japanese seaweed as wet weight.

Anyways, I see the benefit of luguls and though I'm tempted to just do 12.5mg a day, the protocol I'm using to fight candida suggests 50-100mg a day. I'm nervous 50mg may be too much. It's a been a while since I read Brownsteins book but I know he suggests 50 or more.

So my question is can taking Iodine make you either hyper or hypo? I just have regular hypothyroidism (no hashi's or graves). I just want to really watch things this time as I take it. (I was taking the Cofactors at the time).

Soon I'm going to be doing an all T3 protocol (Paul Robinson) since I don't feel better on Thyroid by Erfa (T4/T3). (Been sick 29 years, was on synthetic for many years). So I figure if I start Lugols just before or around the time of T3 therapy my doctor won't know I've started back on it.

Should I give it a go again even though it made me hypo? (Well I was in range still but it almost made me hypo). I don't think I was doing anything else to make my thyroid change.

I assume having candida it's always affecting the numbers.

Thanks.
 

 
Printer-friendly version of this page Email this message to a friend
Alert Moderators
Report Spam or bad message  Alert Moderators on This GOOD Message

This Forum message belongs to a larger discussion thread. See the complete thread below. You can reply to this message!


 

Donate to CureZone


CureZone Newsletter is distributed in partnership with https://www.netatlantic.com


Contact Us - Advertise - Stats

Copyright 1999 - 2021  curezone.org

0.891 sec, (2)