The current statutes permit federal prosecution of hate crimes committed on the basis of a person's race, color, religion, or nation origin when engaging in a federally protected activities. Legislation is currently pending that would add gender, sexua| orientation, gender-identity, and disability to this list, as well as remove the prerequisite that the victim be engaging in a federally protected activity.
United States Hate Crime Law
18 U.S.C. § 245 (b)(2), enacted in 1969, permits federal prosecution of people who "by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been" attempting to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities, such as voting or going to school. Penalties for hate crimes involving firearms are prison terms of up to 10 years, while crimes involving kidnapping, sexua| assault, or murder can bring life terms or the death penalty.