SF722 not recommended
Forum: Candida Cure Forum
- SF722 not recommended
Here's what's happening with the product for Candida called SF722 but castor-oil is a different kettle of fish than you might think and it is not advisable to take. The first part below is all about the product, and the second part is "What is Castor Oil" which is the main ingredient in SF722. Take heed and be healthy.
SF722 Gel Caps for Candida
FORMULA SF722 is a safe and effective supplement for the normalization of the microbial ecology of the intestines in mild to moderate cases of candida infection. We find it particularly useful because of its gentle action which in most cases does not provoke strong yeast die-off reactions. The active principle in this product, 10 Undecenoic acid, derived from castor bean oil is non-toxic and markedly more potent as a yeast fighter than caprylic acid and many of the other commonly available plant derived anti-candida agents.
INGREDIENTS: Each gelcap contains 10-Undecenoic Acid: 50 mg. (derived from castor bean oil), extra virgin olive oil, gelatin, glycerin and water.
castor-oil plant, a tall plant, Ricinus communis, of the spurge family, cultivated for its ornamental foliage and having poisonous seeds that are the source of castor oil.
Also called castor bean.
What is Castor Oil?
The greenish extract of a large tropical plant, castor oil has been used for many years to ease constipation and induce vomiting. Basically, it's WD40 (oil used in machines) for the gastro-intestinal tract.
As any Little_Rascals fan knows, castor oil is a notoriously ghastly tasting liquid. "http://health.yahoo.com/health/Drugs_Tree/Medication_or_Drug/0248/" recommends chilling castor oil in the fridge and mixing with cold orange juice before ingesting to make it more palatable. The mind (and tummy) reels.
But castor oil isn't just for breakfast anymore. Just ask the folks at Jayant Oil Mills Group of Bombay, who host an extremely informative "http://www.clubindia.com/jayant/uses.htm" praising the mutiple-purpose liquid. To quote:
It is somewhat difficult to imagine that, barely a few decades ago, castor oil was valued chiefly as a purgative. Who would have then anticipated the commercial respectability it would attain and the national and international demand it would come to enjoy?
This once dreaded substance is now used in plastics, textiles, paints, cosmetics, and a number of inks and industrial adhesives. The site goes on to explain that one reason for the current popularity of castor oil is due to the fact that its numerous chemical derivatives are "renewable sources, bio-degradable and eco-friendly."
That said, we still hope you never have to drink it. (Not my words, these are on the website).
Alert Webmaster & Moderators|
Already alerted! Already alerted!
Attributes associated with this message:
beeisbuzzing will be notified if you reply to this message!
beeisbuzzing will be notified if you reply to any message in this thread!
You can PM beeisbuzzing email beeisbuzzing
|DISCLAIMER Information available on this page and on CureZone is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by a healthcare professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on CureZone for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing any medication or other treatment. Answers, comments and opinions provided on CureZone are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. CureZone does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in messages, comments or articles on CureZone. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms and those published here. Read more ...||