After reading the posts for the last couple of days, I found myself in the health food store today. Got some Udo's oil, and I'm very excited about trying it (eating it, not pulling). Also, I picked up some walnut oil because I ran out of the apricot. I loved the apricot, but gotta keep on moving....I wondered why the apricot was going so fast, and found out my husband gave up the sesame in favor of the apricot. I'm still swishing with hemp before dinner. My teeth actually look better than when I first started with the sunflower many months ago.
I think there is something to this oiling from the inside out. I think swishing plays one part, and eating oil will play another.
I once read an article by a Berkeley doctor who had formulated a diet using the ingestion of oil and water with natural sweetener. His hypothesis was that it was the flavor of food that made us fat (mind body connection). That if were were getting the proper satisfying calories, then our body would be satisfied, but our mind would not associate the flavors to store fat, or some sort of Pavlovian flavor association!! Gosh, am I making sense? I do remember eating olive oil three times a day and my skin and hair looked great. However, as far as my appetite....well....
i think i need to learn how to make my own myhrr oil. later on that.
the walnut oil is a good one to eat. i saw udols and think that is a good one, too, though i prefer do-it-yourself to preparations. there are exceptions, of course.
the walnut oil is high in omega 3's. this is also what we need for ingesting(why the udols would be good) because we are pulling with all this oil high in omega 6. there has to be an oil connection to those who have lost weight doing this. these different ratios of omeg fats may also be why switching seems to jumpstart the process.
It's funny that you mention making myrrh oil because I was looking up that very thing... :) The recipe for annointing oil piqued my interest & according to that recipe you need to soak the myrrh(among other things) in olive oil. one thing led to another and... Myrrh itself is a resin so I was curious as to how the oil is extracted...
It seems that myrrh is extracted through steam distillation. Here's a link on distilling essential oils:
Now, the process itself does not look to be that difficult. Myrrh is not expensive and is available from MountainRose herbs. But how MUCH myrrh is required to end up with a reasonable quantity of oil...?
HA! Just found the info...the yeild is 3-5% So that sounds as though you would have to have a decent quantity of myrrh...
Here's some info on Myrrh:
"Myrrh essential oil information
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
If you talk about a magical essential oil in aromatherapy, then this must surely be it, as it not only works on increasing your spiritual self, but produce wonderful results when used to treat female complaints, skin ailments, as well as detoxifying the body and expelling mucus and phlegm from the body.
Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.
Origin of myrrh oil
It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 - 5 %.
The main chemical components of myrrh oil are a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.
Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).
It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. On the skin, it is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot.
Furthermore, it is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult labor in childbirth.
Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, for gum and mouth disorders, in skin care, as well as urino-genital and gynecological problems.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, myrrh oil can be useful with bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, myrrh oil is great for bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections, as well as the variety of female problems listed above. It also has a wonderful effect on the skin.
It can be included when mixing a mouthwash for all dental infections.
Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds.
Cream or lotion
When used in a cream or lotion, amazing results are achieved in the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers. It accelerates wound healing and sorts out athlete's foot, as well as weeping eczema. Bedsores, deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.
Myrrh oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with one another, myrrh oil blends particularly well with benzoin, frankincense, lavender, sandalwood and clove.
I've been swishing with Walnut Oil for two days now, and it's a totally different experience for me.
Within 10 minutes it gets really thick, and stays thick until I spit it out. It's sort of yucky as I'm used to the oil being quite thin most of the time.
Why is Walnut doing this when none of the other oils reacted this way?
Will keep all posted on the results of this....
By the way, this last couple of weeks, I've handed my husband foot detox pads, Enzymes to take daily and now Udo Oil. This has been an ongoing theme in our relationship for the past 11 months. He has been a willing guinea pig, and I love him. But I think the Udo Oil was almost the last straw (3 different things in 1-1/2 weeks plus making him change his swishing oil). Poor guy. Or should I say....Poor HEALTHY guy.....LOL.